Organising committee


Local organising committee
Rob Eason, University of Southampton
Malgosia Kaczmarek, University of Southampton
Sakellaris Mailis, University of Southampton
Morten Ibsen, University of Southampton
James Wilkinson, University of Southampton

UK committee members
Michael Damzen, Imperial College London
Andrew Scott, QinetiQ, Malvern
Lin Zhang, University of Aston


International committee
Ali Adibi, Georgia Tech
Dana Anderson,JILA
Karsten Buse, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Physikalische Messtechnik IPM
Mercedes Carrascosa Rico, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (UAM)
Roger Cudney, CICESE Mexico
Mike Damzen, Imperial College London
Cornelia Denz, Institut fur Angewandte Physik
Dean Evans, Air Force Research Laboratory, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Jack Feinberg, University of Southern California
Jaime Frejlich, Universidade Estadual de Campinas
P Gunter, Rainbow Photonics AG
Lambertus Hesselink, Stanford University
Jean-Pierre Huignard, Thales Research and Technology SA
Mirco Imlau, Universitat Osnabruck
Nickolai Kukhtarev, Alabama A & M University
Detlef Kip, Universitat der Bundeswehr Hamburg
Marvin Klein, Laser Ultrasonics Product Group
Eckhard Kratzig, Universitat Osnabruck
Wieslaw Krolikowsky, Australian National University
Kazuo Kuroda, University of Tokyo
Klaus Meerholz, University of Cologne
David Nolte, Purdue University
Stefan Nolte, Friedrich-Schiller-Universitat Jena
Serguey Odoulov, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Gilles Pauliat, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Paris Tech
Demetri Psaltis, EPFL STI-DO
Stanislav M Shandarov, Tomsk State University of Coltrol Systems and Radioelectronics
Serguei Stepanov, CICESE Mexico
Theo Tschudi, Technische Universitat Darmstadt
Ruben Ramos Garcia, INAOE
Jingjun Xu, Nankai University


Key dates

  • Extended abstract submission deadline:
    15 May  2013
    Poster submission deadline:
    28 June 2013
  • Early registration deadline extended:
    1 August 2013
  • Registration deadline:
    23 August 2013